Here are the Class of 2018 Loyola student-athletes who either have signed a National Letter of Intent or have committed to play a sport in college.

BASEBALL

Head coach: Nick Bridich

Henry Haracz (pitcher) — John Carroll

Will Jackson (pitcher/utility) — St. Thomas

PJ McKermitt (pitcher) — Massachusetts-Boston

Johnny Mejia (infielder) — Hawaii Pacific

Matthew Raymond (infielder) — Calvin College

Trey Torain (outfielder) — George Washington

Jason Vrbancic (infielder) — University of Chicago

BOYS BASKETBALL

Head coach: Tom Livatino

Kevin Cunningham — St. Thomas

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Head coach: Jeremy Schoenecker

Adie Morrill (guard) — John Carroll

Lilly Wehman (forward) — Georgetown

BOYS CREW

Head coach: Matt Baldino

Jack Hare — Gonzaga

GIRLS CREW

Head coach: Matt Baldino

Madelyn Ball — Michigan

Jacqueline Bigus — Drake

Eleanor Funck — Penn

Mary McDermott — Harvard

Emily Molins — Stanford

Maddie Quackenbush — Princeton

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Head coach: ChrisJon Simon

Lainey McKinley — Kentucky

FOOTBALL

Head coach: John Holecek

Chris Betz (offensive lineman) — John Carroll

Quinn Boyle (quarterback) — St. Thomas

Alec Brownlee (running back) — Middlebury

Hamid Bullie (running back) — Virginia State

Charlie Gilroy (tight end) — Villanova

Vernon Green (running back) — St. Olaf

Charlie Gross (offensive lineman) — Fordham

Marty Geary (defensive lineman) — Dayton

Jordan King (defensive lineman) — St. Olaf

John McMahon (defensive lineman) — St. Thomas

Anthony Rodriguez (linebacker) — St. Thomas

BOYS GOLF

Head coach: Tim Kane

Chip Savarie — Wisconsin

Ben Scherman — Denison

GIRLS HOCKEY

Head coach: Ralph Dynek

Anne Bloomer (forward) — Harvard

BOYS LACROSSE

Head coach: Rob Snyder

Luca Lazzaretto (midfielder) — Princeton

GIRLS LACROSSE

Head coach: John Dwyer

Riley Dolan (midfielder) — Holy Cross

GIRLS SOCCER

Head coach: Craig Snower

Riley Burns (defender) — Iowa

Stephanie Ramsay (forward) — Carnegie Mellon

Cate Shellenback (midfielder) — Middlebury

Greta Schwieder (goalkeeper) — Loras

SOFTBALL

Head coach: Michelle Farrell-Fink

Nora Conway (utility) — Caldwell

BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Head coach: Mike Hengelmann

Tommy Barr — St. Thomas

Jack Maddalozzo — St. Thomas

GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Head coach: Mike Hengelmann

Cassidy Coughlin — Texas Christian

Margaret Guanci — Wisconsin

Shannon Kearney — North Carolina State

BOYS TENNIS

Head coach: Tom Fitzgerald

Alan Arocho — Brown

Jonah Wheeland — Illinois State

BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Head coach: Dan Seeberg

Jack McCall — St. Louis University

Luke Phillips — Notre Dame

Declan Ritzenthaler — Boston University

GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Head coach: ChrisJon Simon

Jackie Topping — Middlebury

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Head coach: Mark Chang

Angela Pieroni (libero) — Bucknell

BOYS WATER POLO 

Head coach: Dan Hengelmann

Charlie Freedman — Mercyhurst

GIRLS WATER POLO

Head coach: Kim Przekota

Lauren Voss — Santa Clara

 

Pictured above: Alan Arocho

Photo credit: Geoff Scott